Is Clif Kid Z Bar Protein Cookies 'N Creme Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat flour

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy snack cookie with a sweet cookies-and-cream flavor and a creamy outer layer; texture combines dense cake-like interior and slightly crisp cookie bits. Commonly packed for school lunches, snacks, and travel; reviewers note kid appeal and convenience, praising taste while sometimes mentioning sweetness and occasional crumbling in bags often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Oat Flour, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Clif Kid Z Bar Protein Cookies 'N Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast