Is CLIF Kid Zbar Organic Granola Bars, Kids Snacks, Chocolate Chip, 18 Ct, 1.27 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate chip flavor and a chewy, slightly crumbly texture make these bars a frequent lunchbox or on the go snack; customers report consistent portion size, convenient individual wrapping, strong kid approval, occasional stickiness from melting chips, and comments about sweetness and crumbly residue. Suitable for school or travel use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend* (Rolled Oats*, Oat Flour*, Oat Fiber*), Tapioca Syrup*, Fig Paste*, Sunflower And/Or Soybean Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Cane Syrup*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter*, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).Allergen Statement: Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, And Wheat.

Check CLIF Kid Zbar Organic Granola Bars, Kids Snacks, Chocolate Chip, 18 Ct, 1.27 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLIF Kid Zbar Organic Granola Bars, Kids Snacks, Chocolate Chip, 18 Ct, 1.27 oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch