Is CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Bars Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This chocolate-chip snack features a soft, chewy texture, melty chip pockets, and a distinctly sweet, dessert-like flavor appeal to children. Reviewers note child-friendly taste and convenient portioning for lunchboxes or on-the-go snacks; some report uneven chip distribution, occasional packaging issues, and variable freshness across batches in online reviews and retailers.

Description
This chocolate-chip snack features a soft, chewy texture, melty chip pockets, and a distinctly sweet, dessert-like flavor appeal to children. Reviewers note child-friendly taste and convenient portioning for lunchboxes or on-the-go snacks; some report uneven chip distribution, occasional packaging issues, and variable freshness across batches in online reviews and retailers.
Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup*, Brown Rice Flour*, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rolled Oats*, Cane Syrup*, Oat Flour*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Rice Flour, Cocoa*, Tapioca Syrup Solids*, Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein*, Palm Kernel Solids*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Psyllium, Natural Flavors, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Salt, Soy Lecithin*, Alkalized Cocoa*, Vanilla Extract*, Cocoa Butter*. *organic Ingredient. Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Bars Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


