Is CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-chip bars deliver a sweet, familiar cocoa note with small chip pieces and a soft, slightly chewy texture that crumbles mildly. Often packed for lunchboxes, after-school snacks, and quick travel bites, reviewers cite consistent size, kid-friendly appeal, convenient wrapping, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness in online reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp Blend (Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Malt Extract, Salt), Dairy Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour)), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocao, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (Antioxidant)), Organic Cane Syrup, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Oat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa, Sea Salt, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Citrate, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2)

Check CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking