Is CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat fiber
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat flour
  • organic toasted oats

organic oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-chip bars deliver a sweet, familiar cocoa note with small chip pieces and a soft, slightly chewy texture that crumbles mildly. Often packed for lunchboxes, after-school snacks, and quick travel bites, reviewers cite consistent size, kid-friendly appeal, convenient wrapping, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness in online reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp Blend (Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Malt Extract, Salt), Dairy Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour)), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocao, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (Antioxidant)), Organic Cane Syrup, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Oat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa, Sea Salt, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Citrate, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2)

Check CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking