Is Clif Organic Chocolate Peanut Butter Filled Energy Bar Soy Free?

Description
Rich cocoa notes and a creamy, nutty-flavored filling pair with a dense, chewy exterior and a soft, gooey center. Commonly eaten as a portable snack before or after activities, on hikes, or between meals. Reviewers praise the satisfying texture and taste but sometimes call it overly sweet or occasionally sticky.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa notes and a creamy, nutty-flavored filling pair with a dense, chewy exterior and a soft, gooey center. Commonly eaten as a portable snack before or after activities, on hikes, or between meals. Reviewers praise the satisfying texture and taste but sometimes call it overly sweet or occasionally sticky.
Ingredients
Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Date Paste, Organic Pea Protein, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Rice Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Peanuts, May Contain Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Traces Of Milk
Check Clif Organic Chocolate Peanut Butter Filled Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Organic Chocolate Peanut Butter Filled Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Organic Chocolate Peanut Butter Filled Energy Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


