Is Clif Organic Chocolate Peanut Butter Filled Energy Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • triticale
  • rye
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic oat flour
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa notes and a creamy, nutty-flavored filling pair with a dense, chewy exterior and a soft, gooey center. Commonly eaten as a portable snack before or after activities, on hikes, or between meals. Reviewers praise the satisfying texture and taste but sometimes call it overly sweet or occasionally sticky.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Date Paste, Organic Pea Protein, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Rice Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Peanuts, May Contain Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Traces Of Milk

Check Clif Organic Chocolate Peanut Butter Filled Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Clif Organic Chocolate Peanut Butter Filled Energy Bar is available at 4 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go