Is Clints Salsa Texas Medium Jar - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Medium heat salsa offers a bright, slightly smoky flavor with a chunky, spoonable texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or cooking addition to stews and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient jar size, and balanced heat, and some report variability in chunk size and spice intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium heat salsa offers a bright, slightly smoky flavor with a chunky, spoonable texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or cooking addition to stews and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient jar size, and balanced heat, and some report variability in chunk size and spice intensity.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Serrano Peppers, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Garlic, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice
Check Clints Salsa Texas Medium Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clints Salsa Texas Medium Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
Where to buy
Clints Salsa Texas Medium Jar - 16 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Jar


