Is Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla-forward snack featuring a smooth, creamy interior and a firm outer coating offering a contrasting snap. Often eaten as an on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert substitute. Reviewers mention portability and satisfying texture, while some report variable coating thickness, occasional graininess, and occasionally inconsistent sweetness across different purchase batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- whey protein
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-forward snack featuring a smooth, creamy interior and a firm outer coating offering a contrasting snap. Often eaten as an on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert substitute. Reviewers mention portability and satisfying texture, while some report variable coating thickness, occasional graininess, and occasionally inconsistent sweetness across different purchase batches.
Ingredients
Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Cane Sugar, Water, Whey Protein, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


