Is Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate coating
  • yogurt

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-forward snack featuring a smooth, creamy interior and a firm outer coating offering a contrasting snap. Often eaten as an on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert substitute. Reviewers mention portability and satisfying texture, while some report variable coating thickness, occasional graininess, and occasionally inconsistent sweetness across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Cane Sugar, Water, Whey Protein, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Xanthan Gum.

Check Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast