Is Clio Greek Yogurt Minis Strawberry Vegan?

Description
Small strawberry-flavored cups deliver a sweet fruit note balanced by mild tang, with a thick, creamy texture that holds its shape. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick breakfast items and sometimes spoon over cereal; reviews often mention convenience, child appeal, and variable perceptions of sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein
- pasteurized whole milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- chocolate coating
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small strawberry-flavored cups deliver a sweet fruit note balanced by mild tang, with a thick, creamy texture that holds its shape. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick breakfast items and sometimes spoon over cereal; reviews often mention convenience, child appeal, and variable perceptions of sweetness.
Ingredients
Yogurt (pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Oil Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Cane Sugar, Strawberry Jam (water, Cane Sugar, Strawberry, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Chicory Root Fiber, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Whey Protein, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. Manufactured On A Line That Also Handles Nuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Clio Greek Yogurt Minis Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clio Greek Yogurt Minis Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clio Greek Yogurt Minis Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Candy Piece


