Is Clio Greek Yogurt Minis Strawberry Vegetarian?

Description
Small strawberry-flavored cups deliver a sweet fruit note balanced by mild tang, with a thick, creamy texture that holds its shape. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick breakfast items and sometimes spoon over cereal; reviews often mention convenience, child appeal, and variable perceptions of sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small strawberry-flavored cups deliver a sweet fruit note balanced by mild tang, with a thick, creamy texture that holds its shape. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick breakfast items and sometimes spoon over cereal; reviews often mention convenience, child appeal, and variable perceptions of sweetness.
Ingredients
Yogurt (pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Oil Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Cane Sugar, Strawberry Jam (water, Cane Sugar, Strawberry, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Chicory Root Fiber, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Whey Protein, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. Manufactured On A Line That Also Handles Nuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Clio Greek Yogurt Minis Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clio Greek Yogurt Minis Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clio Greek Yogurt Minis Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Candy Piece


