Is Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cultured reduced fat milk
- blue cheese crumbs
- nonfat buttermilk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Buttermilk (cultured reduced fat milk, salt, sodium citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Blue Cheese Crumbs (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose, natamycin to protect flavor), Mayonnaise (soybean oil, corn syrup, water, egg yolks, distilled and cider vinegar, salt, spice, calcium disodium, EDTA used to protect quality), garlic powder, spices.
Check Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


