Is Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- pasteurized milk
- mayonnaise
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese crumbs
- cultured reduced fat milk
- nonfat buttermilk
- calcium disodium
- enzymes
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Buttermilk (cultured reduced fat milk, salt, sodium citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Blue Cheese Crumbs (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose, natamycin to protect flavor), Mayonnaise (soybean oil, corn syrup, water, egg yolks, distilled and cider vinegar, salt, spice, calcium disodium, EDTA used to protect quality), garlic powder, spices.
Check Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


