Is Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese crumbs

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Buttermilk (cultured reduced fat milk, salt, sodium citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Blue Cheese Crumbs (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose, natamycin to protect flavor), Mayonnaise (soybean oil, corn syrup, water, egg yolks, distilled and cider vinegar, salt, spice, calcium disodium, EDTA used to protect quality), garlic powder, spices.

Check Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clisso Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDipping