Is Clonakilty Pork Sausages 454G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into beef casing
  • bovine collagen
  • irish pork fat
  • carmine
  • irish pork
  • dextrose
  • thiamin b1
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

filled into beef casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Pork (55%), Water, Rusk [ Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Salt], Irish Pork Fat (8%), Seasoning [Salt, Rusk ( Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin B1)), Salt), Flavourings, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite ), Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Colour (Carmine), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Filled into Beef Casing (Bovine Collagen, Cellulose)

Check Clonakilty Pork Sausages 454G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep