Is CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Natural Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Fd & C 50 Tartrazine Yellow, Fd & C 6- Sunset Yellow), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Iodized Salt, Vitamin Premix (Vit, A, Vit, B1, Vit, B2, Vit, B5, Vit, B6, Vit, B12, Folic Acid And Niacin), Contains Dairy, May Contain Coconut, Soy
Check CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CLOVER Chips Barbecue 145g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


