Is Clover LEAF® Dill & Lemon Flaked Light Tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clover Leaf Dill Lemon Flaked Light Tuna is a fresh packed tuna flavor that is easy to open, making it accessible to anyone. It is specifically designed to add a delightful tuna flavor to salads and pasta. This flavor of Clover Leaf tuna contains Omega-3 fatty acids, which are beneficial for heart health. The combination of dill and lemon in this flaked light tuna provides a refreshing and tangy taste. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about this particular product is provided in the list of facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dill, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Flavour

Check Clover LEAF® Dill & Lemon Flaked Light Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clover LEAF® Dill & Lemon Flaked Light Tuna is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep