Is Clover LEAF® Dill & Lemon Flaked Light Tuna Vegetarian?

Description
Clover Leaf Dill Lemon Flaked Light Tuna is a fresh packed tuna flavor that is easy to open, making it accessible to anyone. It is specifically designed to add a delightful tuna flavor to salads and pasta. This flavor of Clover Leaf tuna contains Omega-3 fatty acids, which are beneficial for heart health. The combination of dill and lemon in this flaked light tuna provides a refreshing and tangy taste. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about this particular product is provided in the list of facts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clover Leaf Dill Lemon Flaked Light Tuna is a fresh packed tuna flavor that is easy to open, making it accessible to anyone. It is specifically designed to add a delightful tuna flavor to salads and pasta. This flavor of Clover Leaf tuna contains Omega-3 fatty acids, which are beneficial for heart health. The combination of dill and lemon in this flaked light tuna provides a refreshing and tangy taste. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about this particular product is provided in the list of facts.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dill, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Flavour
Check Clover LEAF® Dill & Lemon Flaked Light Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover LEAF® Dill & Lemon Flaked Light Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Clover LEAF® Dill & Lemon Flaked Light Tuna is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


