Is Clover Leaf Flaked Light Tuna Spicy Thai Chili Gluten Free?

Description
Light, flaky tuna with a pronounced Thai chili spice offers a savory, mildly sweet heat and tender, moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick pasta dishes, reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flake texture and noticeable spiciness, while some mention variability in heat intensity between cans and portions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- garlic flavour
- onion flavour
garlic flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, flaky tuna with a pronounced Thai chili spice offers a savory, mildly sweet heat and tender, moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick pasta dishes, reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flake texture and noticeable spiciness, while some mention variability in heat intensity between cans and portions.
Ingredients
SKIPJACK TUNA, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, ONION, CHILI, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC FLAVOUR, ONION FLAVOUR, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA.
Check Clover Leaf Flaked Light Tuna Spicy Thai Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Flaked Light Tuna Spicy Thai Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Flaked Light Tuna Spicy Thai Chili is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can, Flake


