Is Clover Leaf Flaked Light Tuna Spicy Thai Chili Vegan?

Description
Light, flaky tuna with a pronounced Thai chili spice offers a savory, mildly sweet heat and tender, moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick pasta dishes, reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flake texture and noticeable spiciness, while some mention variability in heat intensity between cans and portions.
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, flaky tuna with a pronounced Thai chili spice offers a savory, mildly sweet heat and tender, moist flakes. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick pasta dishes, reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flake texture and noticeable spiciness, while some mention variability in heat intensity between cans and portions.
Ingredients
SKIPJACK TUNA, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, ONION, CHILI, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC FLAVOUR, ONION FLAVOUR, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA.
Check Clover Leaf Flaked Light Tuna Spicy Thai Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Flaked Light Tuna Spicy Thai Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Flaked Light Tuna Spicy Thai Chili is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can, Flake


