Is Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna Vegan?

Description
Light, flaky fish with bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes; moist yet firm flakes lend a satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick dips, it’s praised by reviewers for balanced taste and convenience, though a few mention occasional variation in seasoning intensity and moisture between purchase batches.
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, flaky fish with bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes; moist yet firm flakes lend a satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick dips, it’s praised by reviewers for balanced taste and convenience, though a few mention occasional variation in seasoning intensity and moisture between purchase batches.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Sundried Tomato, Soya Oil, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Basil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Broth, Guar Gum, Paprika, Contains: Soy
Check Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


