Is Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna Vegetarian?

Description
Light, flaky fish with bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes; moist yet firm flakes lend a satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick dips, it’s praised by reviewers for balanced taste and convenience, though a few mention occasional variation in seasoning intensity and moisture between purchase batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, flaky fish with bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes; moist yet firm flakes lend a satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick dips, it’s praised by reviewers for balanced taste and convenience, though a few mention occasional variation in seasoning intensity and moisture between purchase batches.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Sundried Tomato, Soya Oil, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Basil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Broth, Guar Gum, Paprika, Contains: Soy
Check Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Clover LEAF® Sundried Tomato & Basil Flaked Light Tuna is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


