Is Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Chunk in Water Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky chunks and a moist, dense texture. Often used cold in salads, sandwiches, and wraps or heated in casseroles and pasta dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, easy flaking, and reliable convenience, while occasional comments mention variable moisture and occasional canned-fish aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Water, Sea Salt

Check Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Chunk in Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clover Leaf Tuna Skipjack Chunk in Water is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep