Is Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread delivers a mild buttery flavor and spreads at room temperature. Texture is soft yet firm enough for slices and toast; also used for sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Customer feedback often notes consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, economical packaging, and reliable shelf-life, making it a neutral pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Buttermilk ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping