Is Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers a mild buttery flavor and spreads at room temperature. Texture is soft yet firm enough for slices and toast; also used for sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Customer feedback often notes consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, economical packaging, and reliable shelf-life, making it a neutral pantry staple.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread delivers a mild buttery flavor and spreads at room temperature. Texture is soft yet firm enough for slices and toast; also used for sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Customer feedback often notes consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, economical packaging, and reliable shelf-life, making it a neutral pantry staple.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Buttermilk ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


