Is Clover Sonoma 1.5% Milkfat Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • locust bean gum, carrageenan, vitamin a palmitate, carbon dioxide

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
carbon dioxide
locust bean gum, carrageenan, vitamin a palmitate, carbon dioxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Microbial Enzyme (Non-animal), Cultu

Check Clover Sonoma 1.5% Milkfat Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clover Sonoma 1.5% Milkfat Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildNeutralSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping