Is Clover Stornetta Farms Natural Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 48 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dark Chocolaty Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum.
Check Clover Stornetta Farms Natural Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 48 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Stornetta Farms Natural Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 48 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Clover Stornetta Farms Natural Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 48 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


