Is Clover Valley Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN AND/OR POTATO), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER (MILK), BHT. FD&C YELLOW #5.
Check Clover Valley Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Valley Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


