Is Clover Valley Chicken Flavor Bouillon Cubes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Onion, Caramel (color), Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Artificial Chicken Flavor, White Pepper, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Artificial Sweet Corn Flavor, Milk, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika (color).

Check Clover Valley Chicken Flavor Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoup