Is Clover Valley Crispy Rice Treats Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Glycerin, Agar, Natural Flavor, Albumen Powder [egg White, Citric Acid, Baker's Yeast, Salt]), Rice Crisps (rice, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), Vitamins And Minerals (ferric Orthophosphate [source Of Iron], Ascorbic Acid [vitamin C], Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide [vitamin B3], Folic Acid, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1]), Modified Palm Oil And Canola Oil Shortening. Contains Egg. May contain Milk, Coconut and Soy.

Check Clover Valley Crispy Rice Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go