Is Clover Valley Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, Parmesan Garlic Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LIPASE, ENZYME), SALT, SUGAR, MINCED GARLIC, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER (IRRADIATED), YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MINCED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE*, PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA*.

Check Clover Valley Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, Parmesan Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep