Is Clover Valley Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, Parmesan Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg yolk
  • lipase
  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • enzyme

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LIPASE, ENZYME), SALT, SUGAR, MINCED GARLIC, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER (IRRADIATED), YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MINCED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE*, PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA*.

Check Clover Valley Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, Parmesan Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep