Is Clover Valley Ranch Flavored Sunflower Seeds, Ranch Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, YEAST, LACTIC ACID [CALCIUM LACTATE], CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PEANUT, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT.
Check Clover Valley Ranch Flavored Sunflower Seeds, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Valley Ranch Flavored Sunflower Seeds, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g)
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


