Is Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • lactose
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • yogurt flavored covered waffle cone pieces
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED CONFECTION DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES (MILKCHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK[MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEX TRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CON FECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND /OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, VANIL LA], WAFFLE CONE [UN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING {SOY BEAN AND/OR PALM OIL}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS(ALMONDS, SUGAR, CANOLAAND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XAN THAN GUM), SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, ACACIA, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping