Is Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin d
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED CONFECTION DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BITES (MILKCHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL], EVAPORATED MILK[MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEX TRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL AND CANOLA OIL], CON FECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED WAFFLE CONE PIECES (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND /OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, VANIL LA], WAFFLE CONE [UN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING {SOY BEAN AND/OR PALM OIL}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS(ALMONDS, SUGAR, CANOLAAND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XAN THAN GUM), SEASONING (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, ACACIA, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Clover Valley Salted Caramel Trail Mix, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping