Is Club des Millionnaires Sardines Sweet Spicy Chili 8-12 Sardines Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • brisling sardines

brisling sardines

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brisling Sardines, Water, Granulated Sugar, Tomatoe Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Red Pepper Flakes, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Stabilizer (Guar Gum (E142), Locust Bean Gum (E140)), Chillies, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Cumin

Check Club des Millionnaires Sardines Sweet Spicy Chili 8-12 Sardines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Club des Millionnaires Sardines Sweet Spicy Chili 8-12 Sardines is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichSalad