Is Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This brown gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with savory, roasted notes and a mild profile. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes and casseroles, it mixes quickly and thins or thickens depending on water. Reviews note ease of use, consistent flavor, and occasional requests for bolder taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Palm Oil Shortening, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Potassium Chloride, Glucose Solids, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Milk, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate

Check Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Club House Brown 25% Less Salt Gravy Mix is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping