Is Club House Brown Gravy Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Club House is a Canadian brand that specializes in spices, seasonings, recipe mixes, and extracts. One of their popular products is the Club House brown gravy mix. This traditional brown gravy is perfect for any meal, whether it's pan-fried, grilled, or roast meat. It also pairs well with meatballs, meatloaf, roasted potatoes, French fries, and mashed potatoes. Additionally, the gravy is a great addition to casseroles, stews, and meat pies. Club House also offers a gourmet gravy made with roast drippings and water, and it is said that the more of this gourmet gravy, the better.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Club House is a Canadian brand that specializes in spices, seasonings, recipe mixes, and extracts. One of their popular products is the Club House brown gravy mix. This traditional brown gravy is perfect for any meal, whether it's pan-fried, grilled, or roast meat. It also pairs well with meatballs, meatloaf, roasted potatoes, French fries, and mashed potatoes. Additionally, the gravy is a great addition to casseroles, stews, and meat pies. Club House also offers a gourmet gravy made with roast drippings and water, and it is said that the more of this gourmet gravy, the better.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Palm Oil Shortening, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Glucose Solids, Modified Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour
Check Club House Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Club House Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


