Is Club House Brown Gravy Mix Vegan?

Description
Club House is a Canadian brand that specializes in spices, seasonings, recipe mixes, and extracts. One of their popular products is the Club House brown gravy mix. This traditional brown gravy is perfect for any meal, whether it's pan-fried, grilled, or roast meat. It also pairs well with meatballs, meatloaf, roasted potatoes, French fries, and mashed potatoes. Additionally, the gravy is a great addition to casseroles, stews, and meat pies. Club House also offers a gourmet gravy made with roast drippings and water, and it is said that the more of this gourmet gravy, the better.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Club House is a Canadian brand that specializes in spices, seasonings, recipe mixes, and extracts. One of their popular products is the Club House brown gravy mix. This traditional brown gravy is perfect for any meal, whether it's pan-fried, grilled, or roast meat. It also pairs well with meatballs, meatloaf, roasted potatoes, French fries, and mashed potatoes. Additionally, the gravy is a great addition to casseroles, stews, and meat pies. Club House also offers a gourmet gravy made with roast drippings and water, and it is said that the more of this gourmet gravy, the better.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Palm Oil Shortening, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Glucose Solids, Modified Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour
Check Club House Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Club House Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


