Is Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Salad N Dip, Country Herb, 28g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward dry mix yields a smooth, creamy-textured dip or dressing when blended with a base; flavor is rustic, savory, aromatic with pronounced country-herb notes. Commonly used as a vegetable or chip dip, salad dressing, marinade, or seasoning rub. Reviewers praise versatility and convenience; some note pronounced saltiness and lingering aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices And Herbs, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour (Contains Barley), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate

Check Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Salad N Dip, Country Herb, 28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Salad N Dip, Country Herb, 28g is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaMetroFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingCooking