Is Club House La Grille Pork Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory dry seasoning blend for pork, offering smoky, slightly sweet notes and a coarse texture that browns well during grilling or roasting. Commonly used as a dry rub, in marinades, or sprinkled before broiling, reviewers report consistent flavor enhancement, convenient application, and good results on chops, roasts, and ribs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Spice, Salt, Modified Coconut Oil, Annatto, Calcium Silicate, Gum Arabic, Garlic Extractives, Sulphites

Check Club House La Grille Pork Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Club House La Grille Pork Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading