Is Club House La Grille Smoky Cedar & Ale Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- natural flavour
- including cedar smoke flavour
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar/Glucose-Fructose, Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Pepper), Salt, Fancy Molasses, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Spices (Contains Mustard, Chili Pepper), Garlic, Concentrated Lime Juice, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Inactive Yeast, Ale (Contains Barley), Natural Flavour (Including Cedar Smoke Flavour), Soy Lecithin, Instant Coffee, Potassium Sorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid.
Check Club House La Grille Smoky Cedar & Ale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House La Grille Smoky Cedar & Ale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


