Is Club House Poutine Gravy Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • calcium silicate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory brown gravy with a smooth, slightly glossy texture, designed for classic poutine use atop fries and cheese curds. Commonly prepared quickly from powder; reviewers note convenient preparation and authentic flavor for home poutine, while some report needing adjustments for thickness and salt level when compared with restaurant versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, Salt, Sugars (corn maltodextrin, dextrose, glucose solids), Potato starch, Palm oil, Dehydrated onion, Torula yeast, Dehydrated tomato, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Caramel, Yeast extract, Spices and herbs, Xanthan gum, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Paprika extractives, Modified milk ingredients, Calcium silicate.

Check Club House Poutine Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishTopping