Is Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Parmesan&Herbs, 135g Vegetarian?

Description
This blend delivers savory umami and subtle tang, with a fine, powdery texture and occasional flakes. Commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, roasted vegetables, popcorn and bread, reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenience, praising ease of use while noting occasional clumping and variable intensity between batches and mild graininess occasionally reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase and
- pepsin and
- calcium stearate
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- +6 more
lipase and
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This blend delivers savory umami and subtle tang, with a fine, powdery texture and occasional flakes. Commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, roasted vegetables, popcorn and bread, reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenience, praising ease of use while noting occasional clumping and variable intensity between batches and mild graininess occasionally reported.
Ingredients
YELLOW CORN MEAL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND/OR PEPSIN AND/OR LIPASE AND/OR MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD, BASIL, OREGANO), YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE.
Check Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Parmesan&Herbs, 135g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Parmesan&Herbs, 135g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Parmesan&Herbs, 135g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


