Is Club House Salads' N Dips French Onion Dressing & Dip Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese solids
  • cheddar
  • modified milk ingredient
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate

romano cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Spice, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soybean, Canola And Cottonseed Oil Shortening, Garlic Powder, Cheddar And Romano Cheese Solids, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Caramel Colour

Check Club House Salads' N Dips French Onion Dressing & Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Club House Salads' N Dips French Onion Dressing & Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingTopping