Is co op apple pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- ingdients fortified wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
reduce to clea 889 bakery - apple pie a shortcrust pastry based pie with an apple filling. ingdients fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), bramley apple (24%) (apple, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), firming agent (calcium chloride), salt), sugar, vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, rapeseed), apple purée (9%), maize starch, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifier (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), bulking agent (calcium sulphate), acidity regulator (calcium lactate), flavouring, anti-caking agents (calcium stearate, silicon dioxide), colour (carotenes). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. due to the way products are prepared instore, they may also contain other allergens.
Check co op apple pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open co op apple pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


