Is co op apple pie Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate
- calcium lactate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium sulphate
- +1 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
reduce to clea 889 bakery - apple pie a shortcrust pastry based pie with an apple filling. ingdients fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), bramley apple (24%) (apple, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), firming agent (calcium chloride), salt), sugar, vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, rapeseed), apple purée (9%), maize starch, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifier (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), bulking agent (calcium sulphate), acidity regulator (calcium lactate), flavouring, anti-caking agents (calcium stearate, silicon dioxide), colour (carotenes). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. due to the way products are prepared instore, they may also contain other allergens.
Check co op apple pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open co op apple pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


