Is co op apple pie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium sulphate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium lactate
calcium sulphate
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reduce to clea 889 bakery - apple pie a shortcrust pastry based pie with an apple filling. ingdients fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), bramley apple (24%) (apple, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), firming agent (calcium chloride), salt), sugar, vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, rapeseed), apple purée (9%), maize starch, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifier (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), bulking agent (calcium sulphate), acidity regulator (calcium lactate), flavouring, anti-caking agents (calcium stearate, silicon dioxide), colour (carotenes). allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. due to the way products are prepared instore, they may also contain other allergens.

Check co op apple pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking