Is Co-op Bacon Lettuce & Tomato Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork belly
  • smoked bacon
  • potassium nitrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked bacon
potassium nitrate
diglycerides of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Bread (52%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Malted Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour), Smoked Bacon (17%) (pork Belly, Salt, Smoked Water, Flavouring, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Mayonnaise (12%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt), Vine Ripened Tomatoes (11%), Lettuce (7%), Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Barley, Mustard and Egg. It may also contain Cereals including Gluten and Sesame.

Check Co-op Bacon Lettuce & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking